Privacy Policy


Our commitment to privacy

RLA Tenant Referencing will treat all your personal information as private and confidential (even when you are no longer a customer), except where disclosure is made at your request or with your consent or where we are required by law to disclose.

In order to deliver an effective service to you it is necessary for us to store personal data about you. The security of your personal data is extremely important to us and we have safeguards and measures in place to ensure that it is protected.

This policy may be updated from time to time. The last revision of this policy was made in May 2018.


Data Controller and Contact Details

RLA Tenant Referencing and RLA Insurance is provided by Rentguard Limited. For the purposes of relevant data protection legislation, Rentguard Limited is a controller of your personal data and can be contacted on the below contact details:


Information we hold about you

Tenants & Guarantors

  • Personal data you provide on your application form to be a tenant or a guarantor
  • Personal data you provide to us in person, via our website, by email or by telephone
  • Information from credit reference agencies, referees and other third parties
  • Information about your use of our website

The personal data we collect will include your name, addresses (current/previous and prospective), date of birth, telephone number, email address, employment/income details, financial circumstances and credit history.

Account Holders

Personal data you provide when you register for an account with us

  • Personal data you provide when you register for an account with us
  • Personal data you provide to us in person, via our website, by email or by telephone when you place orders with us
  • Information about your use of our website

The personal data we collect will include your name, address, telephone number and email address.


How we use your information and the lawful basis for doing so

Tenants & Guarantors

When you submit your application to be a tenant or a guarantor, you will provide your consent for us to process and store your personal data as outlined in this privacy policy. We will only use your information where you have agreed to it or where we are allowed to by law e.g. fulfilling a legal obligation or because we have a legitimate business interest to do so.

Account Holders

When you register for an account, you will provide your consent for us to process and store your personal data as outlined in this privacy policy. We will only use your information where you have agreed to it or where we are allowed to by law e.g. fulfilling a legal obligation or because we have a legitimate business interest to do so.


Who we pass your personal data to

Tenants & Guarantors

We may pass your information to third parties, which may include:

  • Our customer, the person or company to whom you are applying for the property. They will be able to view the information entered on your application form
  • Credit reference agencies, when we carry out a credit check using your details
  • Our insurance partners in order to satisfy their requirements for cover in relation to rent guarantee and legal expenses products that the landlord may obtain
  • Companies that provide processing or administration services to us under contract for activities described in this policy
  • Fraud prevention agencies, police or other organisations where we have a duty to, or are permitted to disclose your personal information by law.

We do not pass on or sell your data for marketing or other purposes. We do not share information without consent unless the law and this policy allow us to do so.

Account Holders

We may pass your information to third parties, which may include:

  • Our insurance partners in order to facilitate orders for rent guarantee and legal expenses products and any claims made under such policies
  • Companies that provide processing or administration services to us under contract for activities described in this policy
  • Fraud prevention agencies, police or other organisations where we have a duty to, or are permitted to disclose your personal information by law.

We do not pass on or sell your data for marketing or other purposes. We do not share information without consent unless the law and this policy allow us to do so.


Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our dedicated secure servers which are located in the UK and are built with the latest technology. We will not transfer your personal data outside of the European Union.


How we keep your data safe

All website data and online forms are encrypted. We regularly review our data security policy and maintain robust firewall, anti-virus and anti-malware protection.

Physical devices such as computers which are used to process personal data are located in secure parts of our offices. Access is permitted only to authorised persons and we operate full coverage CCTV and security systems.


How long we keep personal data for

We will store your personal data for 36 months from the date of processing. This is to enable us to maintain compliance with any insurance against the tenancy or to refer to our records in the unlikely event that you wish to lodge a complaint against us.

You may request earlier deletion of your details and we will comply where possible. To request deletion of your data, please email admin@rla-tenant-referencing.co.uk or write to us at our postal address.


Access to your personal data and your rights

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information that we hold, please submit a request to us by emailing admin@rla-tenant-referencing.co.uk or write to us at our postal address.

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • a right to seek redress, either through the ICO, or through the courts

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we ask that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.






Please note that any contract for the supply of goods/services will be made between you and the provider of the goods/services; not with the Residential Landlords Association Limited or any of its associated companies.
The RLA has no liability in relation to any contract entered into by you as the RLA only acts as in introducer.



Residential Landlords Association