RLA Company Referencing Reports

Letting a property to a company is not guaranteed income. In the current economic climate it is more important than ever to ensure that the company you let to is a good risk.

Is your customer likely to go out of business owing you money? Will a customer delay payments, costing you time and money as you chase the payments? An RLA Company Referencing Report can help you avoid these difficult situations.

To compile a company report we look at:

Credit Profile Information
County Court Judgment Data
Details of liquidation, receivership etc.
Credit rating/Creditor Days
Mortgages & Debenture Information

Financial Analysis Information
Profit & Loss account extracts
Balance Sheet extracts
Overdraft/Loans data
Company Assets

Company Profile Information
Date of Incorporation
Registered Office/Trading Address
Previous Names
SIC Codes/Business activities
Directors Information

Once all of the available data has been collected a credit limit will be manually calculated and a comprehensive, easy to read report will be compiled. The report will advise you of the Company's registered name, number, activities, date of last accounts and suggested credit limit.

How to apply

To request a Company Reference you will need to know the companies full name or company number, their address and telephone number. To start the process please login to your user area and follow the three simple steps below:

  1. Enter details of your property and the monthly rent amount
  2. Enter details of the company as shown above
  3. Check the summary and make a secure payment using credit/debit card

Pricing Information

Company Reference for RLA Members: £22.00
Company Reference for other landlords: £29.00
All prices are per company and include VAT at the current rate.

For further information or support please call 0333 000 0163.

Please note that any contract for the supply of goods/services will be made between you and the provider of the goods/services; not with the Residential Landlords Association Limited or any of its associated companies.
The RLA has no liability in relation to any contract entered into by you as the RLA only acts as in introducer.



Residential Landlords Association